Think Out Loud #9 ~ Turn it Up to 11 Yo

 
Hey everyone! I'm now going to join the meme Think Out Loud hosted by Thinks Books. With this meme, you can post anything you want! Get to know other bloggers outside of the bookish realm. :) Click on the link to go to her blog and sign up. :) The posts go up on Thursdays or whenever you'd like. :D

I. Love. My. Record. Player. I just bought it several weeks ago, and I already have a fine record collection going on thanks to Half Price Books. Not only does it play records, but it also plays cassette tapes, CDs, the radio, and you can plug your MP3 player into it.

My beautiful record player from Target!

 I've bought all of my records at HPB - they're used and the most expensive one was $10. That one was The Lemon Piper's album with "Green Tambourine". The cover is awesomesauce, and I just had to have it. It's the original, too. :D And "Green Tambourine" is one of my favorite songs from the era.

Love this cover! Groovy!
I haven't had any issues with how they play except for my Queen album. I'm a bit sad about that one. It gets stuck, so I stay nearby and keep it going. 

I had to buy The Mamas & the Papas. Dear Lord how many memories this group has for me and my sister. Our parents, especially our mom, absolutely loved them. My sister is so happy with the albums I've bought so far, although she is not allowed to touch my player, lol. I saw her struggling to use it and was like, "No way, no how," lol. We grew up listening to records - our dad still has a record player, and now that I have my very own, I totally get why we weren't allowed to touch his record player or his records.

Great songs, great memories. <3
 
So far I own the following records: 
 
The Association ~ Greatest Hits
The Best of Tommy James & the Shondells
Boston
The Byrds ~ Mr. Tambourine Man
Deep Purple
Donovan ~ Greatest Hits
The 5th Dimension ~ Greatest Hits
Gary Puckett & the Union Gap
The Grass Roots ~ Move Along
The Grass Roots ~ Greatest Hits
The Lemon Pipers ~ Green Tambourine
The Mamas & the Papas ~ Farewell to the First Golden Era
Midnight Ride with Paul Revere & the Raiders Featuring Kicks
Elvis Presley ~ Pure Gold
Queen ~ Sheer Heart Attack
The Rascals ~ Greatest Hits
 
On my absolutely-must-own list are records from The Beatles, Janis Joplin, The Yardbirds, The Hollies, Jefferson Airplane, The Moody Blues, David Bowie, Jimi Hendrix, The Turtles, The Animals, The Zombies, Herman's Hermits...yeah, I've got quite the list, lol. Mother's Day is coming up hint hint, lol. :D
 
My Janis Joplin magnet. Love her!!

Did you know that a large percentage of sound is lost in translation when you listen to MP3s as opposed to records? I believe it, totally. There is nothing like listening to a record imo.

How about you? Do you have records? :D

I'll probably post more photos of album covers. Some of them are just too cool for school!

4 comments:

  1. OMG! I remember buying my first record single. lol. The Cutting Crew - I Just Died In Your Arms. I loved that song! Amazing how things have changed since the 80s.
    Another fave of mine was Yesterday by The Beatles. Loved that record!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know that song, "I Just Died in Your Arms"! When Will Farrell was on SNL, he sang that song in a sketch, and I about died laughing. It was one of my fave SNL moments!

      Ah, "Yesterday". A fine song! <3 Love love love the Beatles. I can't wait to get some Beatles records, woo hoo! Thanks for stopping by! :D

      Delete
  2. I do not have a record player, but my mom still has all the records I grew up listening to. I spent the most time listening to Mary Poppins and Cinderella. My senior year of high school she went through great lengths to educate me on all the classics, movies and music. That's when I fell in love with Jimmy Stuart, Rock Hudson, Doris Day, Katharine Hepburn, Credence, Mamas and the Papas, James Taylor. She wasn't much of a rocker, think stoner hippie mom. I love that you don't let your sister touch your record player. My sister would totally be like that with me. "You can wave to it, Robyn." That's as close as I would get to it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Did your mom let you put the records on? My dad wouldn't let me, lol. I would've loved to have a stoner hippie mom! Heehee. That'd be a lot of fun I think. Oh my, CCR, Mamas and the Papas, James Taylor...I love them all. I'm obsessed with music from the 60s - it's pretty much what I listen to the most right now. I love it all - the softer rock, the folk rock, the harder rock.

      I laughed so hard when I read you wrote your sister would only give you permission to wave to it! Priceless! As soon as I saw my sister struggling with my records, and I heard a bit of scratching, that was it. I was like, "Nooooo!" Ahahahahaha! :D Thanks so much for stopping by, Robyn!! :D

      Delete

Leave a comment and make my day awesome! :D This is an award-free zone - thanks for your consideration though!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...